Skip to content
CentExact
Country

Selling online

Etsy Fee Calculator

Work out Etsy's seller fees on a sale in your own country, including the regulatory operating fee, and see the profit left after your costs. 14 countries.

Reviewed by CentExactRates effective 14 sourcesCalculated in your browser. Shared links include inputs.

Total Etsy fees

$3.30

11% of the $30.00 the buyer pays you (before tax)

Where you sell from

Etsy charges its seller fees in your own country's currency, at that country's rates.

Sale
$
$
$

Etsy remits it, but payment processing is charged on it.

15% fee on price + shipping when an ad led to the sale.
Your costs (per item)
$
$
  • Net profit

    $14.70

  • Profit margin

    49%

    profit ÷ price + shipping

  • Your costs

    $12.00

    goods + shipping

United States seller fees. An estimate from published rates, confirm current figures with the official source.

Where the sale goes
  • Profit$14.7049%
  • Etsy fees$3.3011%
  • Your costs$12.0040%

Fee breakdown

  • Listing fee$0.20
    Listing fee: how this was worked out

    From the United States schedule: a flat $0.20 per item, charged again each time a sold listing renews. $0.20 × 1 = $0.20.

    Etsy bills the listing fee in US dollars and converts it, so the local figure here is an approximate equivalent of USD 0.20.

    Rate in force since Jun 22, 2026, checked against Etsy's published schedule on Aug 30, 2026.

  • Transaction fee$1.95
    Transaction fee: how this was worked out

    From the United States schedule: 6.5% of the item price and the shipping you charge. 6.5% × $30.00 = $1.95.

    Rate in force since Jun 22, 2026, checked against Etsy's published schedule on Aug 30, 2026.

  • Payment processing$1.15
    Payment processing: how this was worked out

    From the United States schedule: 3% of the item price, the shipping you charge and the sales tax Etsy collects and remits, plus $0.25 an order. 3% × $30.00 + $0.25 = $1.15.

    Rate in force since Jun 22, 2026, checked against Etsy's published schedule on Aug 30, 2026.

  • Total Etsy fees$3.30

A result link includes the numbers you entered. Share it only with people you want to see them.

How this is calculated

Etsy's fees are simple individually and surprisingly large together: on a typical handmade item they add up to 10 to 12% of what the buyer pays, and closer to 25% when a sale comes through Offsite Ads. Up to five fees apply to an order, a listing fee per item sold, a transaction fee, a payment processing fee, a regulatory operating fee in some countries, and the Offsite Ads fee on orders that came through an Etsy ad, and several are percentages of different bases, so it is easy to under-price. The payment processing rate and the regulatory operating fee depend on the country you sell from; this calculator applies your own country's published schedule and shows what is left after your costs of goods and postage.

listing0.20 × quantity

transaction6.5% × (price + shipping)

processing3% × (price + shipping + tax) + 0.25

regulatoryrate × (price + shipping)

offsite ads15% × (price + shipping), only when an Etsy ad led to the sale

net profitprice + shipping − all fees − cost of goods − actual postage

price
the item price, times the quantity sold
shipping
the shipping you charge the buyer
tax
the sales tax Etsy collects and remits; it is not yours, but processing is charged on it
regulatory
the regulatory operating fee rate for your country, where one applies
The rates shown are the United States schedule; the calculator uses the listing fee, processing rate and regulatory fee of the seller country you pick, each with the date it took effect. The guide works a $25 item with $5 shipping through every line.

What this does not include

  • Etsy Ads clicks, Pattern, Etsy Plus and currency conversion fees.
  • VAT or GST charged on Etsy's own fees where you have no registration number.
  • Refunds and chargebacks: Etsy returns the transaction fee but not the processing fee.
  • Packaging, labour, studio costs and income tax.

Etsy fees explained: every charge on a sale, in 14 countries. Every Etsy fee on a sale line by line, a $25 order worked through with and without Offsite Ads, each seller country's schedule, and pricing for a target profit.

This calculator in other countries

Each country has its own rates, thresholds and rules, and its own page that runs the calculator on them and cites the official sources they came from.

Data sources

Etsy seller fees, USEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, GBEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, DEEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, CAEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, AUEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, IEEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, NLEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, NZEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, SEEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, INEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, FIEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, JPEtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, FREtsyWithin its effective period
Etsy seller fees, ESEtsyWithin its effective period

Every document each dataset was read from, its notes and how the figures were checked are listed in the guide's data sources.

CentExactCalculator publisher

CentExact publishes the calculation method, worked examples and available data sources. Automated checks cover reference calculations; they do not certify a result for your circumstances or imply approval by a lender or tax authority.

How we build and test our calculators

Figures are estimates derived from published rates and rules, current at the review date shown at the top of this page and taken from the sources listed under Data sources on this page. Rates, fees and thresholds change; always confirm current values with the official source before relying on a result.