Skip to content
CentExact
Country

Borrowing

Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator

Work out your debt-to-income ratio and see it against the rules lenders actually use where you live, from the US 28/36 to Ireland's loan-to-income cap.

Reviewed by CentExactRates effective 15 sourcesCalculated in your browser. Shared links include inputs.

Back-end debt-to-income ratio

35%

$2,800.00 of debt payments on $8,000.00 gross income per month

Comfortable
Where you are borrowing

American lenders assess the share of gross income that goes to debt, splitting it into a housing (front-end) ratio and a total (back-end) ratio.

Income
Gross income is
$

Before tax, including regular bonuses or other verified income.

Housing
$/ mo
$/ mo

Lenders include these in the housing payment.

Other monthly debts
$/ mo
$/ mo
$/ mo
$/ mo
  • Housing ratio

    25%

    $2,000.00 housing per month

  • Max housing at 28%

    $2,240.00

    per month, this country's housing guideline

  • Room under 36%

    $80.00

    per month · max total debt $2,880.00

What the ratio is made of, per month

Income and debt payments per month
LinePer month
Monthly income$8,000.00
Mortgage or rent$2,000.00
Tax, insurance & building charge$0.00
Car payments$400.00
Student loans$250.00
Credit card minimums$150.00
Other debt payments$0.00
Housing in all$2,000.00
All debt payments$2,800.00

Lenders measure the ratios on a month's figures. Switch the income to annual to see a year of each line.

Where you sit

Dark marker: back-end 35% · light marker: front-end 25%

What counts as a good ratio in United States

American lenders assess the share of gross income that goes to debt, splitting it into a housing (front-end) ratio and a total (back-end) ratio.

The verdict is read against this country's own thresholds, not an imported one: at or below 36% is comfortable, up to 43% is stretching, and above that most lenders here decline.

  • Conventional (28/36) (market convention): The traditional guideline. Many lenders now allow 45% to 50% total with strong credit or reserves.
  • FHA (set by a regulator): Standard FHA limits. Higher ratios are possible with documented compensating factors.
  • Qualified Mortgage (set by a regulator): The 43% total-debt benchmark in the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's qualified-mortgage rule.

Published limits: FHA 31% housing and 43% total; the CFPB qualified-mortgage benchmark is 43% total.

Why this asks for gross income

United States's lenders apply their limits to income before tax, so every ratio above is measured against $8,000.00 of gross monthly income.

The two bases are not interchangeable: entering the other one moves every ratio by a third or more, which is the difference between passing and failing.

Ratios are applied to gross monthly income before tax.

United States lending rules. An estimate, not financial advice, providers may calculate differently.

How lenders here decide

Lending rules in the selected country
RuleLimitYou
Conventional (28/36)market convention28% / 36%Within
FHA31% / 43%Within
Qualified Mortgage43%Within

A result link includes the numbers you entered. Share it only with people you want to see them.

How this is calculated

Your debt-to-income ratio is the share of your income that is already promised to someone else, and in much of the world it decides whether you can borrow, how much, and at what price; elsewhere the country caps the loan at a multiple of income instead, and this calculator does both and tells you which one you are in. The housing ratio counts only your mortgage or rent plus its tax, insurance and building charge, while the total ratio adds every other loan and card minimum and is the one lenders lean on. Which limits apply, and whether income means before or after tax, comes from the country you choose.

Housing ratiohousing costs ÷ income

Total ratiodebt payments ÷ income

Maximum borrowingannual income × multiple

housing costs
mortgage or rent plus the tax, insurance and building charge a lender counts with it
income
gross or net monthly income, whichever basis the country assesses; the form says which
debt payments
housing costs plus car payments, student loans, card minimums and other debts
multiple
the loan-to-income cap, in countries that use one instead of a ratio
Income, housing and each debt payment are the inputs; the limits, the income basis and whether a rule is statutory or a convention come from the country's lending dataset. The guide works the opening $8,000 a month through the American, Canadian and Irish rules.

What this does not include

  • The lender's own affordability test, stress rate and credit scoring.
  • Conversion between gross and net income: enter whichever basis the form asks for.
  • Living costs such as groceries, childcare and utilities, which are not debts.
  • Lender overlays, government-backed schemes and investor rules.

Debt-to-income guide: ratio rules, income multiples and what is good. How housing and total ratios are measured, which countries cap a ratio and which an income multiple, and why gross or net income moves the answer by a third.

This calculator in other countries

Each country has its own rates, thresholds and rules, and its own page that runs the calculator on them and cites the official sources they came from.

Data sources

United States mortgage qualifying ratiosConsumer Financial Protection BureauWithin its effective period
United Kingdom mortgage lending limitsBank of EnglandWithin its effective period
German mortgage affordability conventionsBaFinWithin its effective period
Canadian debt service ratiosCMHCWithin its effective period
Australian mortgage serviceability rulesAPRAWithin its effective period
Irish Central Bank mortgage lending limitsCentral Bank of IrelandWithin its effective period
Dutch mortgage financing burden normsNIBUDWithin its effective period
New Zealand debt-to-income restrictionsReserve Bank of New ZealandWithin its effective period
Swedish mortgage affordability rulesFinansinspektionenWithin its effective period
Indian FOIR lending conventionsReserve Bank of IndiaWithin its effective period
Sri Lankan debt service conventionsCentral Bank of Sri LankaWithin its effective period
Finnish debt-servicing recommendationFinanssivalvontaWithin its effective period
Japanese repayment burden conventionsJapan Housing Finance AgencyWithin its effective period
French HCSF lending conditionsHaut Conseil de stabilite financiereWithin its effective period
Spanish mortgage affordability conventionsBanco de EspanaWithin its effective period

Every document each dataset was read from, its notes and how the figures were checked are listed in the guide's data sources.

CentExactCalculator publisher

CentExact publishes the calculation method, worked examples and available data sources. Automated checks cover reference calculations; they do not certify a result for your circumstances or imply approval by a lender or tax authority.

How we build and test our calculators

This calculator is for general information only and is not financial advice. Results are estimates based on the figures you enter and the stated formula; lenders and providers may round or calculate differently. Check any decision with the institution involved or a qualified adviser.