Pay & tax
Tax Refund Calculator
Estimate your federal tax refund or amount owed for 2025 or 2026 from your W-2: IRS Tax Table, child tax credit, EITC, education credits and Schedule 1-A.
Estimated federal refund
$977.00
$6,000.00 paid and credited against $5,023.00 of tax · tax year 2026
Taxable income
$43,900.00
Tax after credits
$5,023.00
Refundable credits
$0.00
paid even with no tax due
Federal return, tax year 2026. An estimate from published rates, confirm current figures with the official source.
Your return, line by line
- IncomeAdjusted gross income$60,000.00Standard deduction$16,100.00Taxable income$43,900.00
- Tax and creditsIncome tax$5,023.00Tax after credits$5,023.00
- PaymentsFederal income tax withheld$6,000.00
- Refund$977.00
How the tax was found
Taxable income of $43,900.00 falls in the Tax Table row $43,900.00 to $43,950.00. The table prints the tax on the row's midpoint, $43,925.00, at the 2026 rates, rounded to the dollar: $5,023.00.
The deduction is the standard deduction of $16,100.00 for single.
A result link includes the numbers you entered. Share it only with people you want to see them.
How this is calculated
A federal refund is the difference between what you paid during the year, your withholding and estimated payments plus any refundable credits, and the tax your return finally shows. The calculator follows Form 1040: adjusted gross income less the larger of the standard and itemised deductions and the new Schedule 1-A deductions gives taxable income, the tax is read from the IRS Tax Table below $100,000, and the child tax credit, the earned income credit and the education credits are applied in the order the form applies them.
refundpayments − (tax − credits)
negative refundamount owed
- tax
- the Tax Table or rate schedule on taxable income
- credits
- education credits, then the child tax credit and the credit for other dependents
- payments
- withholding, estimated payments and the refundable credits
What this does not include
- State income tax returns, which are filed and refunded separately.
- Self-employment tax, capital gains rates and the net investment income tax.
- The alternative minimum tax and the premium tax credit.
- Credits beyond children, the earned income credit and education, such as child care or energy.
- Penalties for underpaying during the year, and interest on a late refund or payment.
How this calculator works
How a federal tax refund is worked out, line by line. Form 1040 in plain steps: AGI, deductions, the Tax Table, nonrefundable and refundable credits, and why a refund is only withholding coming back.
Data sources
| Dataset | Authority | Effective | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| US federal return: Tax Table, credits and Schedule 1-A deductions, tax year 2026 | IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 | Within its effective period | |
| US federal return: Tax Table, credits and Schedule 1-A deductions, tax year 2025 | IRS Rev. Proc. 2024-40 | Past its effective period | |
| US federal income tax and FICA, tax year 2026 | IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments) | Within its effective period | |
| US federal income tax and FICA, tax year 2025 | IRS Rev. Proc. 2024-40 (2025 inflation adjustments) | Past its effective period |
Every document each dataset was read from, its notes and how the figures were checked are listed in the guide's data sources.
Figures are estimates derived from published rates and rules, current at the review date shown at the top of this page and taken from the sources listed under Data sources on this page. Rates, fees and thresholds change; always confirm current values with the official source before relying on a result.